Fields of Intervention

16. I tried to submit a written claim to a public sector service but they refused to accept it. Is that legal?

Certainly not. The service is obliged to accept any document addressed to it.  According to Law 2690/1999 “Code of Administrative Procedure” (Articles 4 & 12), each and every document reaching the service in any manner whatsoever is filed on the same day it was received in the incoming documents book and is given a reference number.

To Top

To Top



Tools


See Also

To Top

Ombudsman for...

To Top


To Top